Close
Chess

Clubs and activities

Whether you’re a budding scientist, musician or actor, there is a club for you at the Academy. Clubs don't just revolve around sports and performing arts either with a wide range of exciting activities available for everyone all happening under one roof!

Club

Year group

Staff

Day and time

Location

Senior drama club

Year 9,10 and11

Kelly/Kathryn

Monday: 2.45pm-4.00pm

Drama studio

Boys football

Year 9

P Harris

Monday: after school

PE

Girls rugby

Years 7 and 8 girls

S Clarke

Monday: after school

PE

Rowing Club

Everyone

P Harris

Monday: after school

Activity hall

ETwinning club

Everyone

I Kell

Monday: after school and every lunchtime

B3/D3

Boys street dance

All boys

Brodie

Mondays 4-5pm

Dance Studio

Girls commercial dance

All girls

Brodie

Mondays 5-6pm

Dance Studio

Guitar club Everyone D Robson Monday: 3.00-3.45pm C12

Piano club

Everyone

D Robson

Tuesday: 3.45 – 4.30pm

C3

Boys rugby

Years 7 , 8 and 9

S Clarke

Tuesday: after school

PE

Choir

Everyone

R Judson

Tuesday: lunchtime

Wednesday 2.45 -3.30pm

C1

Samba drums

 Everyone

D Robson

Tuesday 3.00-3.45pm

Performance hall

Dance performance group

All – limited places

Z Peel

Tuesday: after school

Dance studio

Year 7 drama club

Year 7

Kelly/Kathryn

Tuesday: 2.45pm-4.00pm

Drama studio

Spelling club

Years 7,8 and 9

Miss Fearon

Tuesday: after school

A70

Girls football

Year 7, 8 and 9

J Murray

Tuesday: after school

PE

Mathletes (homework club)

Year 7 and 8 and 9

R Marshall

W Daws

Tuesday: after school

B68

STEM club

Years 7, 8, 9 and 10

R Eddy

Tuesday: after school

TBC

Reading club

Year 7 and 8

K Pounder

Tuesday: after school

A61

Art club

KS3

K Weighill

Tuesday: after school

A25

Table tennis

Everyone

P Vaudrey

Tuesdays: after school

Sports hall

Spotlight/journalism

Everyone

Miss Smith

Tuesday: after school

A72

Creative writing club

Everyone

O Farrell

Tuesday: after school

A57

Media club

Everyone

B Booth

Tuesday: after school

A53

Graphics club

Everyone

Ms Gunn

Tuesdays: after school

A27

Harry Potter Club

Everyone

Mrs Sharpe

Wed lunch

Week A early,

Week B late

B45

Year 7 choir

Year 7

 

Wednesday lunchtime

C1

Chess club

Everyone

W Daws

Wednesday lunchtime – first lunch

B73

Brass quintet

Everyone

D Robson

Wednesday: 2.45-4pm

Practice room

String group

Everyone

C Sellars

Wednesday: 2.45-3.3.30pm

C3

Chamber choir

Everyone

R Judson

Wednesday: after school

C1

Year 8 drama club

Year 8

Kelly/Kathryn

Wednesday: 2.45pm-4.00pm

Drama studio

Dodgeball

Everyone

P Harris

Wednesday: after school

Sports hall

Gymnastics

Year 7 and 8

L Usher

Wednesday: after school

PE

Steel band

Years 10 and 11

D Robson
W Harrison

Thursday: 3-4pm

Perf hall

Steel band

Years 7, 8 and 9

D Robson

W Harrison

Thursday: 2.45-3.3.30pm

Perf hall

School cheer leading squad

All (but auditioned end of September)

Z Peel

Thursday: after school

Dance studio

Netball

Year 7, 8 and 9 girls

L Mason

Thursday: after school

Sports hall

Backstage club

Everyone

G Spence

Thursday: 2.45-3.3.45pm

C9/PH

Open mic

Everyone (sign up on POD)

D Robson

Friday break

Dining Hall

Basketball

Everyone boys

D Mann

Friday: after school

Sports hall

Concert band

All woodwind and brass players

D Robson

W Harrison

T Mortimer

V Bates

Friday: 2.45 - 3.30pm

C3

Art club

KS4

C Darling

J Gunn

Everyday: after school

B6, A27

Use of library – computers and tables

Everyone

A Calvert

Everyday until 4pm (or 3.30 on Fridays)

LRC

Theatre school

Everyone

Kelly/Kathryn

Saturday: 10am-1pm

Perf hall

Cricket

Everyone

E Elstob

Z Peel

TBC

PE

Debating club

Years 9, 10 and 11

L Baker

TBC

A29

Cheerleading club

Everyone

Z Peel

TBC - once a fortnight: lunchtime

Dance studio